IEEE/RSJ International Conference on
Intelligent Robots and Systems
Vancouver, BC, Canada
September 24–28, 2017

Menu

Sunday - September 24, 2017

Full Day Workshops: 08:30 – 17:00

TitleOrganizers
2nd Workshop on Semantic Policy and Action Representations for Autonomous Robots Karinne Ramirez-Amaro, Yezhou Yang, Neil Dantam, Eren Erdal Aksoy, and Gordon Cheng
Agile Robotics for Industrial Automation Competition (ARIAC) Workshop Craig Schlenoff, William Harrison, and Anthony Downs
9th Workshop on Planning, Perception and Navigation for Intelligent Vehicles Philippe Martinet, Christian Laugier, Christoph Stiller, and Urbano Nunes
Introspective Methods for Reliable Autonomy Tomasz Piotr Kucner, Sören Schwertfeger, Martin Magnusson, and Achim Lilienthal
Gravity Offload Testbeds for Space Robotic Mission Simulation Craig Carignan, Andre Schiele, and Giacomo Marani
Continuum Robots in Medicine – Design, Integration, and Applications Mahdi Tavakoli, Rajnikant V. Patel, Sarthak Misra, Michael Yip, and Mohsen Khadem
Learning for Collaborative Robotics: Enabling Flexible, Redeployable and Agile Industrial Applications Luca Colasanto, Juergen Michael Hess, Lorenzo Riano, Arash Ajoudani, Tadej Petric, Sylvain Calinon, Benjamin Rosman, and Clemens Eppner
On the Energetic Economy of Robotics and Biological Systems: A Challenging Handicap to Overcome Navvab Kashiri, Bram Vanderborght, Jörn Malzahn, Monica Daley, and Nikos Tsagarakis
Human in-the-loop Manipulation: on the Influence of the Human Role Yiannis Karayiannidis,Yasemin Bekiroglu, Anthony Remazeilles, and Justus Piater
Soft Morphological Design for Haptic Sensation, Interaction and Display Hongbin Liu and Van Ho
Verification of Autonomous Systems Workshop Stephen Balakirsky
Planning Legged and Aerial Locomotion with Dynamic Motion Primitives Ioannis Poulakakis, Katie Byl, and Sushant Veer
Towards an Artist-in-the-lab Framework David St-Onge, Damith Herath, and William Smart
Shared Platforms for Medical Robotics Research Peter Kazanzides, Gregory Fischer, Simon DiMaio, Tamas Haidegger, and Blake Hannaford
Human-Robot Interaction in Collaborative Manufacturing Environments (HRI-CME) Sara Sheikholeslami, Ross Mead, Elizabeth Croft, Florian Krebs, and Manfred Schönheits

Half Day Tutorials: 8:30 – 12:00 (AM) / 13:30 – 17:00 (PM)

TitleOrganizers
A* Planning and Model Predictive Control with Dynamics-based and Multiple Heuristics (AM) Emmanuel Collins and Maxim Likhachev
Micro-Data: the New Frontier of Robot Learning? (PM) Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Freek Stulp, and Sylvain Calinon
Workshop on Acoustic based Navigation for Marine Robots (AM) Hyun-Taek Choi, Ryan N. Smith, Mandar Chitre, and Ayoung Kim
Robot-assisted Therapy in Stroke Rehabilitation (PM) Alireza Rastegarpanah, Rui Loureiro, Naresh Marturi, Rustam Stolkin, Alberto Borboni, and Vijaykumar Rajasekaran
Workshop on Perception and Planning for Robotic Inspection (AM) Pratap Tokekar, Daniel Stilwell, Craig Woolsey, Ryan Williams, and Matthew Hebdon
Development of Benchmarking Protocols for Robot Manipulation (PM) Berk Calli, Aaron Dollar, Siddhartha Srinivasa, and Maximo Roa

Thursday - September 28, 2017

Full Day Workshops: 08:30 – 17:00

TitleOrganizers
Vision-based Agile Autonomous Navigation of UAVs Giuseppe Loianno, Davide Scaramuzza, and Vijay Kumar
Frontiers in Contact-rich Robotic Interaction: Modeling, Optimization and Control Synthesis Jiaji Zhou, Michael Posa, and Matthew Mason
Complex Collaborative Systems: Closing the Loop, Learning, and Self-Confidence Zohaib Mian, Sebastian Scherer, and Sanjiban Choudhury
Workshop on Physical Human-robot and Human-telerobot Interaction: From Theory to Application for Neuro-rehabilitation Seyed Farokh Atashzar, Mahya Shahbazi, Mahdi Tavakoli, and Rajnikant V. Patel
Embodied Brain Systems Science –from Body Representation in Human Brain toward Rehabilitation Technology– Qi An, Jun Ota, Hajime Asama, and Toshiyuki Kondo
Folding in Robotics Samuel Felton, Daniel Aukes, Kyu-Jin Cho, Onur Ozcan, Jamie Paik, Michael Tolley, Fatma Zeynep Temel, and Jeffrey Lipton
Assistance and Service Robotics in a Human Environment Francis Colas, Yacine Amirat, David Daney, Ren Luo, and Samer Mohammed
Synergies Between Learning and Interaction Baris Akgun, Kalesha Bullard, Vivian Chu, Tesca Fitzgerald, Matthew Gombolay, Chien-Ming Huang, and Brian Scassellati
Adaptive Control Methods in Assistive Technologies Houman Dallali, Emel Demircan, and Mo Rastgaar
Shared Autonomy - Joint Learning in Human-Robot Collaboration Malte Schilling, Wolfram Burgard, Przemyslaw Lasota, Helge Ritter, Julie Shah, and Britta Wrede
Best Practices in Designing Effective Roadmaps for Robotics Innovation Hallie Siegel, AJung Moon, Timothy Barfoot, Elizabeth Croft, Clement Gosselin, and Dana Kulic
International Workshop on Lines, Planes and Manhattan Models for 3-D Mapping (LPM17) Andrew Calway, Michael Kaess, and Srikumar Ramalingam
Workshop on Medical Imaging Robotics Christoph Hennersperger, Danail Stoyanov, and Alexandre Krupa
Human Movement Understanding for Humanoid and Wearable Robots Dana Kulic and Katja Mombaur
Robotics-inspired Biology Nicholas Gravish, Hamidreza Marvi, Chen Li, and Henry Astley
The 2nd Workshop on Machine Learning Methods for High-Level Cognitive Capabilities in Robotics Tetsunari Inamura, Hiroki Yokoyama, Emre Ugur, Xavier Hinaut, Tadahiro Taniguchi, and Michael Beetz

Half Day Tutorials: 8:30 – 12:00 (AM) / 13:30 – 17:00 (PM)

TitleOrganizers
Agricultural Robotics: Learning from Industry 4.0 and Moving into the Future (AM) Tsampikos Kounalakis, Frits Van Evert,David Ball, Gert Kootstra, and Lazaros Nalpantidis
Learning for Localization and Mapping (PM) Igor Gilitschenski, Cesar Cadena Lerma,John Leonard, Sudeep Pillai, Fabio Ramos, and Niko Sünderhauf
Smart Mechanics: Fusion of Softness and Rigidity in Robot Mechanism (AM) Hiromi Mochiyama, Kenji Suzuki, and Yasumichi Aiyama
HoloLens as a Perception Platform for Robotics (PM) Marc Pollefeys