IEEE/RSJ International Conference on
Intelligent Robots and Systems
Vancouver, BC, Canada
September 24–28, 2017

Menu

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017! Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Thank You for Your Contributions to IROS 2017!

Competition Awards

 

Humanoid Robot Application Challenge: Robot Magic

  • Winner: Team Snobots, University of Manitoba, Canada
  • 2nd Place: ZSTT, National Taiwan Normal Uni., Taiwan
  • 3rd Place: SRMHRC, SRM University, India 

 

Autonomous Drone Racing(ADR)

  • Winner: Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica Optica y Electronica (INAOE) Jose Martinez-Carranza, L. Oyuki Rojas-Perez, Aldrich A. Cabrera-Ponce and Roberto Munguia-Silva
  • Runner-up: Robotics and Perception Group, University of Zurich Matthias Faessler, Alessandro Simovic, Titus Cieslewski, Davide Falanga, Elia Kaufmann, Toni Rosiñol Vidal, and Davide Scaramuzza

 

Robotic Grasping and Manipulation Competition

  • Winner: CambridgeARM
  • Second place: Cothink Robotics
  • Third place: Tsinghua University and Intel Corporation

 

IROS 2017 Startup Contest

  • Winner: Axiles Bionics (Belgium)
  • 2nd Place: Veerum (Canada)
  • 3rd Place: Semio (USA)

Conference Paper Award Finalists and Winners

 

IROS 2017 Best Paper Award
(Finalists)

  • Real-Time Trajectory Replanning for MAVs using Uniform B-splines and 3D Circular Buffer, Vladyslav Usenko, Lukas von Stumberg, Andrej Pangercic and Daniel Cremers
  • Morphological Computation: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, Keyan Ghazi-Zahedi, Raphael Deimel, Guido Mont´ufar, Vincent Wall, Oliver Brock
  • Repetitive extreme-acceleration (14-g) spatial jumping with Salto-1P [WINNER], Duncan W. Haldane, Justin K. Yim, and Ronald S. Fearing
  • A high speed motion capture method and performance metrics for studying gaits on an insect-scale legged robot,  Benjamin Goldberg, Neel Doshi, Kaushik Jayaram, Je-sung Koh, and Robert J. Wood 

 

IROS 2017 Best Student Paper Award
(Finalists)

  • High-bandwidth 3D Force Feedback Optical Tweezers for Interactive Bio-manipulation, Munan Yin, Edison Gerena, Cecile Pacoret, Sinan Haliyo and Stephane Regnier
  • Socially Aware Motion Planning with Deep Reinforcement Learning [WINNER], Yu Fan Chen, Michael Everett, Miao Liu, and Jonathan P. How
  • The Deformable Quad-rotor: Design, Kinematics and Dynamics Characterization, and Flight Performance Validation, Na Zhao, Yudong Luo, Hongbin Deng and Yantao Shen
  • Design and Experimental Implementation of a Quasi-Direct-Drive Leg for Optimized Jumping, Yanran Ding, Hae-won Park

 

IROS ICROS Best Application Paper Award
(Finalists)

  • Wire Detection Using Synthetic Data and Dilated Convolutional Networks for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Ratnesh Madaan, Daniel Maturana, Sebastian Scherer
  • A Multi-Track Elevator System for E-Commerce Fulfillment Centers [WINNER] Rachel M. Hoffman and H. Harry Asada
  • Cooperative Robotic Soldering of Flexible PCBs Xiang Li, Xing Su, and Yunhui Liu
  • Semi-Supervised Online Visual Crop and Weed Classification in Precision Farming Exploiting Plant Arrangement, Philipp Lottes, Cyrill Stachniss
  • In-field Segmentation and Identification of Plant Structures using 3D Imaging, Paloma Sodhi, Srinivasan Vijayarangan and David Wettergreen

 

IROS Best Paper Award on Safety, Security, and Recue Robotics
(in memory of Motohiro Kisoi) 
(Finalists)

  • Anytime Hybrid Driving-Stepping Locomotion Planning, Tobias Klamt and Sven Behnke
  • Multi-Contact Balancing of Humanoid Robots in Confined Spaces: Utilizing Knee Contacts, Bernd Henze, Alexander Dietrich, M´aximo A. Roa, and Christian Ott
  • Development of Microphone-Array-Embedded UAV for Search and Rescue Task, Kazuhiro Nakadai, Makoto Kumon, Hiroshi G. Okuno, Kotaro Hoshiba, Mizuho Wakabayashi, Kai Washizaki, Takahiro Ishiki, Daniel Gabriel, Yoshiaki Bando, Takayuki Morito, Ryosuke Kojima, Osamu Sugiyama
  • Rapid Exploration with Multi-Rotors: A Frontier Selection Method for High Speed Flight, Titus Cieslewski , Elia Marc Kaufmann, Davide Scaramuzza
  • Development of a 20-m-long Giacometti Arm with Balloon Body Based on Kinematic Model with Air Resistance [WINNER], Masashi Takeichi, Koichi Suzumori, Gen Endo, Hiroyuki Nabae

 

IROS Best Paper Award on Cognitive Robotics
(sponsored by KROS) 
(Finalists)

  • Socially Aware Motion Planning with Deep Reinforcement Learning, Yu Fan Chen, Michael Everett, Miao Liu, and Jonathan P. How
  • Task-oriented Grasping with Semantic and Geometric Scene Understanding [WINNER], Renaud Detry, Jeremie Papon Larry Matthies
  • Planetary Robotic Exploration Driven by Science Hypotheses for Geologic Mapping, Alberto Candela, David R. Thompson, Eldar Noe Dobrea, and David Wettergreen
  • Multidimensional Time Series Shapelets Reliably Detect and Classify Contact Events in Force Measurements of Wiping Actions, Simon Stelter, Georg Bartels, Michael Beetz

 

RoboCup Best Paper Award
(Finalists)

  • Rebalance Control for Humanoid Walking Based on Online Foot Position Compensation, Tong Zhang, Chengju Liu
  • Online Visual Robot Tracking and Identification using Deep LSTM Networks [WINNER], Hafez Farazi and Sven Behnke
  • Intra-Robot Reactive Replanning to Enable Team Member Conditions, Philip Cooksey and Manuela Veloso

 

JTCF Novel Technology Paper Award for Amusement Culture
(Finalists)

  • Tracking a Varying Number of People with a Visually-Controlled Robotic Head, Yutong Ban, Xavier Alameda-Pineda, Fabien Badeig, Sileye Ba, and Radu Horaud
  • Learn2Smile: Learning Non-Verbal Interaction through Observation, Will Feng, Anitha Kannan, Georgia Gkioxari, C. Lawrence Zitnick
  • A Two-layer Tactical System for an Air-Hockey-playing Robot, Hideaki Shimada, Yusuke Kutsuna, Shunsuke Kudoh, Takashi Suehiro
  • Fabrication, Modeling, and Control of Plush Robots [WINNER], James M. Bern, Grace Kumagai, and Stelian Coros
  • 1D Printing of Recyclable Robots Daniel Cellucci, Robert MacCurdy, Hod Lipson, and Sebastian Risi

Announcement After Plenary (on Monday)

 

Special Industrial Speaker Session with KUKA Robotics

Topic: Shaping KUKA’s Future in Robotics and Automation

Speaker: Dr. Rainer Bischoff, Head of Corporate Research

Monday, Septemnber 25, 10:30, Room 201

 

KUKA Logo 450x150

Please join us after the coffee break, at 10:30 in Room 201, just upstairs, for a Special Industrial Speaker Session where IROS silver sponsor KUKA Robotics will provide us with an exciting glimpse into the future of robotics and automation. This special session is open to anyone and everyone!  Again, join us at 10:30 in Room 201 for a special industrial speaker session by KUKA Robotics.

 

In this special presentation, Dr. Birschoff will present the latest trends for the future of robotics and why collaboration on different levels is needed for solution future societal challenges with robot-based automation.

  RainerBischoff 450x450

 

Paper Changed From Changed To Paper
1839 MoAT1.4 Deep Learning in Robotics and Automation I WeCT4.6 Simulation and Animation Joshua Tobin, Jonas Schneider, Wojciech Zaremba, Pieter Abbeel: Domain Randomization for Transferring Deep Neural Networks from Simulation to the Real World
560 MoAT14.5 Computer Vision for Automation I TuBT16.6 Space Robotics Hideyuki Tanaka, Yoshio Matsumoto: Solving Pose Ambiguity of Planar Visual Marker by Wavelike Two-Tone Patterns
504 WeBT6.3 RGBD II TuBT6.6 Telerobotics and Teleoperation II Farshad Anooshahpour, Peyman Yadmellat, Rajnikant V. Patel, Ilia G. Polushin: A Motion Transmission Model for Multi-DOF Tendon-Driven Mechanisms with Hysteresis and Coupling: Application to a Da Vinci Instrument
855 MoAt12.3 Soft Material Robotics I MoAt12.1 Soft Material Robotics I Cassandra M. Donatelli, Zachary Serlin, Piers Echols-Jones, Anthony Scibelli, Alexandra A Cohen, Jeanne-Marie Musca, Shane Rozen-Levy, David Buckingham, Robert David White, Barry Trimmer: Soft Foam Robot with Caterpillar-Inspired Gait Regimes for Terrestrial Locomotion
384 MoAt12.1 Soft Material Robotics I MoAt12.3 Soft Material Robotics I Keyan Ghazi-Zahedi, Raphael Deimel, Guido Montufar, Vincent Wall, Oliver Brock: Morphological Computation: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
1486 MoAT6.6 Multiple Aerial Vehicles MoAT6.1 Multiple Aerial Vehicles James Preiss, Wolfgang Hoenig, Nora Ayanian, Gaurav Sukhatme: Downwash-Aware Trajectory Planning for Large Quadrotor Teams
138 MoAT6.1 Multiple Aerial Vehicles MoAT6.6 Multiple Aerial Vehicles Vladyslav Usenko, Lukas von Stumberg, Andrej Pangercic, Daniel Cremers: Real-Time Trajectory Replanning for MAVs using Uniform B-splines and a 3D Circular Buffer
1323 WeCT18.1 Social Aspects MoAT18.6 Software and Middleware Hideaki Shimada, Yusuke Kutsuna, Shunsuke Kudoh, Takashi Suehiro: A Two-Layer Tactical System for an Air-Hockey-Playing Robot
814 WeBT11.6 Aerial Systems: Mechanics and Control II MoBT6.7 Aerial Systems Applications Kazuhiro Nakadai, Makoto Kumon, Hiroshi G. Okuno, Kotaro Hoshiba, Mizuho Wakabayashi, Kai Washizaki, Takahiro Ishiki, Daniel Gabriel, Yoshiaki Bando, Takayuki Morito, Ryosuke Kojima, Osamu Sugiyama: Development of Microphone-Array-Embedded UAV for Search and Rescue Task
1027 WeBT15.1 Computer Vision for Robotic Applications I MoAT1.4 Deep Learning for Robotics and Automation I Hafez Farazi, Sven Behnke: Online Visual Robot Tracking and Identification Using Deep LSTM Networks

IROS Program at a Glance

 

December 14, 2017 IROS 2017 Proceedings posted on IEEE Xplore digital library  
December 1, 2017 Conference photo gallary online  
November 15, 2017 Conference paper award finalists and winners  
November 15, 2017 Competition award winners  
September 28, 2017 Post-conference workshops and tutorials  
September 25-27, 2017 Conference: plenaries and keynotes, parallel sessions, forums, competitions, and exhibits  
September 24, 2017 Pre-conference workshops and tutorials  
September 21-22, 2017 ROSCon in Vancouver  
     
September 24, 2017 Errata: Click here to see a small number of changes from the program published in the Digest  
September 24, 2017 Special Industrial Speaker Session with KUKA Robotics  
September 20, 2017 Program for the Forum on The Future of Robotics and Automation in Nuclear Facilities and Environments online  
September 20, 2017 Program at a glance online  
September 19, 2017 Access to Talent Program information online  
September 19, 2017 SICE Luncheon program online  
September 19, 2017 Program for the Forum on Research and Practice Ethics in Robotics and Automation online  
September 17, 2017 Entrepreneurship Forum and Startup Contest: Program online  
September 16, 2017 Instructions for presenting authors online  
September 13, 2017 Information about RAS Student Activities online  
September 13, 2017 Information about RAS Member Luncheons online  
September 12, 2017 IROS 2017 Conference Digest available (PDF file, 6MB)  
September 10, 2017 Follow @iros2017 on    
September 10, 2017 New special event: Jorge Cham, author of PhD Comics  
August 7, 2017 Call for 30 years of IROS celebration released (IROS@30)  
August 22, 2017 Full IROS 2017 conference program online on PaperPlaza  
July 15, 2017 Travel award application online  
June 16, 2017 Travel support information online  
June 14, 2017 Instructions for final paper submissions online  
May 29, 2017 Information about workshops and tutorials online  
April 25, 2017 Call for abstract-only submissions released  
April 3, 2017 Updates on competitions  
March 9, 2017 Updates on program agenda, sponsors and exhibitors, registration fees, and accommodation  

 

News and Important Dates

 

December 14, 2017 IROS 2017 Proceedings posted on IEEE Xplore digital library  
December 1, 2017 Conference photo gallary online  
November 15, 2017 Conference paper award finalists and winners  
November 15, 2017 Competition award winners  
September 28, 2017 Post-conference workshops and tutorials  
September 25-27, 2017 Conference: plenaries and keynotes, parallel sessions, forums, competitions, and exhibits  
September 24, 2017 Pre-conference workshops and tutorials  
September 21-22, 2017 ROSCon in Vancouver  
     
September 24, 2017 Errata: Click here to see a small number of changes from the program published in the Digest  
September 24, 2017 Special Industrial Speaker Session with KUKA Robotics  
September 20, 2017 Program for the Forum on The Future of Robotics and Automation in Nuclear Facilities and Environments online  
September 20, 2017 Program at a glance online  
September 19, 2017 Access to Talent Program information online  
September 19, 2017 SICE Luncheon program online  
September 19, 2017 Program for the Forum on Research and Practice Ethics in Robotics and Automation online  
September 17, 2017 Entrepreneurship Forum and Startup Contest: Program online  
September 16, 2017 Instructions for presenting authors online  
September 13, 2017 Information about RAS Student Activities online  
September 13, 2017 Information about RAS Member Luncheons online  
September 12, 2017 IROS 2017 Conference Digest available (PDF file, 6MB)  
September 10, 2017 Follow @iros2017 on    
September 10, 2017 New special event: Jorge Cham, author of PhD Comics  
August 7, 2017 Call for 30 years of IROS celebration released (IROS@30)  
August 22, 2017 Full IROS 2017 conference program online on PaperPlaza  
July 15, 2017 Travel award application online  
June 16, 2017 Travel support information online  
June 14, 2017 Instructions for final paper submissions online  
May 29, 2017 Information about workshops and tutorials online  
April 25, 2017 Call for abstract-only submissions released  
April 3, 2017 Updates on competitions  
March 9, 2017 Updates on program agenda, sponsors and exhibitors, registration fees, and accommodation